Skip to main content
Lending Calculator

Salary Take-Home Pay Calculator

Work out income tax, National Insurance and net take-home pay from a gross salary — annual, monthly and weekly. Uses 2026/27 (England, Wales & Northern Ireland) rates.

Your salary

Take-home pay

Net annual
£39,520
Net monthly
£3,293
Net weekly
£760
Effective tax rate
21.0%

Deductions

Income tax
£7,486
National Insurance
£2,994
Personal allowance
£12,570
Total deductions
£10,480
BandAmount in bandTax due
Basic rate (20%)£37,430£7,486
NI (8%)£37,430£2,994

Household benefits

2026/27 rates. Child Benefit and Marriage Allowance are based on whichever partner earns more, not household income combined.

Estimates only, based on published HMRC rates for 2026/27 (England, Wales & Northern Ireland). Assumes no pension contributions, student loan or benefits-in-kind, and standard tax code. Net take-home figures above do not include Child Benefit or Marriage Allowance shown below. Not tax advice — for an exact figure, check your payslip or consult an accountant.

How this works

Your salary is taxed in bands: the first £12,570 is tax-free (your Personal Allowance — reduced by £1 for every £2 earned over £100,000, reaching £0 at £125,140), the next £37,700 is taxed at 20%, the next £74,870 at 40%, and anything beyond that at 45%.

National Insurance is charged separately: 8% on earnings between £12,570 and £50,270, and 2% above that.

How is take-home pay calculated from a UK salary?

Your take-home pay is your gross salary minus income tax and employee National Insurance (NI). Both are charged in slices, so a pay rise never drops your whole salary into a higher rate: only the part above each threshold is taxed at the higher rate. The figures on this page are for the 2026/27 tax year in England, Wales and Northern Ireland and can change at any Budget.

What are the income tax bands for 2026/27?

Slice of incomeIncome tax rate
Up to £12,570 (personal allowance)0%
£12,571 to £50,27020%
£50,271 to £125,14040%
Above £125,14045%

The personal allowance shrinks by £1 for every £2 of income above £100,000 and is gone entirely at £125,140. That is why the effective rate between £100,000 and £125,140 is higher than 40%.

How much National Insurance do employees pay?

Employee NI is 8% on earnings between £12,570 and £50,270, and 2% on anything above £50,270. It is separate from income tax and is not affected by the personal allowance taper.

Worked example: a £40,000 salary

  • Taxable income: £40,000 minus the £12,570 allowance = £27,430, all in the 20% band.
  • Income tax: 20% of £27,430 = £5,486.
  • National Insurance: 8% of £27,430 = £2,194.40.
  • Take-home: £40,000 minus £7,680.40 = £32,319.60 a year, or about £2,693 a month (an effective rate of about 19.2%).

Assumes a standard tax code, no pension, no student loan and no benefits in kind.

What does this calculator not include?

It ignores pension contributions, student loan repayments, Scottish income tax bands, Marriage Allowance, salary sacrifice and taxable benefits such as a company car. Any of these can change your real pay, and your payslip may differ slightly because of tax codes and pay-period rounding.

How do mortgage lenders treat your salary?

Lenders base affordability on your gross income, not take-home pay, and most multiply it by a set number of times to set a maximum loan. Many lenders will also count regular bonuses, overtime or commission, but usually only part of it and often only after a track record of a year or more. Exactly how much varies by lender. To see what a salary might support, try the mortgage affordability calculator or the loan-to-income calculator.

What should you do next?

Compare your net monthly figure with your outgoings, then see how a possible mortgage payment fits using the mortgage repayment calculator. Lenders also look at your debts and spending, not just your income. This is information, not advice; for your own tax position, check your payslip or speak to an accountant.

Frequently asked questions

Does this include pension contributions?
No — enter your gross salary before any pension deduction. Pension contributions would reduce your taxable income further.
What about Scottish Income Tax?
This calculator uses England, Wales & Northern Ireland rates. Scotland has different income tax bands and rates.
Is this exact to the penny?
It's a close estimate based on annual HMRC rates. Your actual payslip may differ slightly due to pay-period rounding, tax codes, or other deductions.
Why is Child Benefit based on the higher earner, not household income?
The High Income Child Benefit Charge looks at whichever partner has the higher individual income — a household with two earners on £55,000 each keeps full Child Benefit, while a single-earner household on £70,000 does not, even though the second household's total income is lower.